Enborne, Berkshire Family History Guide

Enborne is an Ancient Parish in the county of Berkshire.

Alternative names: Enbourne

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1665
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1607

Nonconformists include: Independent/Congregational, Presbyterian, and Primitive Methodist.

Adjacent Parishes

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

ENBORNE, or Enbourne, a parish in Newbury district, Berks; adjacent to the Kennet and Avon canal, and near the Berks and Hants railway, 2¼ miles SW by W of Newbury. Post town, Newbury. Acres, 2,485. Real property, £3,674. Pop., 412. Houses, 90. The property is divided among a few. The Enborne river divides the parish, on the S, from Hants. A curious custom of free bench to a widow formerly prevailed in Enborne manor; is humorously described by Addison in the Spectator; and has been superseded by an equivalent in money. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Oxford. Value, £416. Patron, the Earl of Craven. The church is ancient but good.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

FamilySearch Catalog

Census

Census returns for Enborne, 1841-1891

Church Records

Bishop’s transcripts for Enborne, 1607-1836 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Enborne (Berkshire)

Parish registers for Enborne, 1657-1970 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Enborne (Berkshire)

Parish register printout of Enborne, Berkshire, England

Cemeteries

Monumental inscriptions, St. Michael’s, Enborne, Berks. Author: Chambers, L. H.; Littleby, Irene; Duffy, Ellen; Berkshire Family History Society (England)

Poorhouses & Poor Law

Parish registers for Enborne, 1657-1970 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Enborne (Berkshire)

Court Records

Manor court rolls of the Manor of East and West Enborne, 1663-1841 Author: Manor of Enborne. Court (Berkshire)

History

Narrowing the field : a study of local government in the parish of Enborne, Berkshire, 1660-1710 Author: Rogers, Alan; Reading University. Extra-mural Local History Group

Berkshire Archives & Family History Groups

Berkshire Record Office

Berkshire Family History Society

GENUKI Berkshire

Berkshire

England, Berkshire, Reading, Cemetery Records, 1843-1959

Newtown Road Cemetery

Berkshire BMD

Berkshire Gravestones

Find A Grave Berkshire

West Berkshire War Memorials

Calendar of Berkshire Wills

Wellington College Register 1859-1905

Abingdon Union Workhouse Census 1881

Bradfield Union Workhouse 1881

Cookham Union Workhouse 1881

Easthampstead Union Workhouse 1881

Great Faringdon Union Workhouse 1881

Hungerford Union Workhouse 1881

Newbury Union Workhouse 1881

Reading Union Workhouse 1881

Wallingford Union Workhouse 1881

Wantage Union Workhouse 1881

Windsor Union Workhouse 1881

Wokingham Union Workhouse

Berkshire Enclosure Maps

Berkshire History

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

  • County: Berkshire
  • Civil Registration District: Newbury
  • Probate Court: Court of the Archdeaconry of Berkshire
  • Diocese: Pre-1836 - Salisbury, Post-1835 - Oxford
  • Rural Deanery: Newbury
  • Poor Law Union: Newbury
  • Hundred: Kintbury Eagle
  • Province: Canterbury