Eastgarston, Berkshire Family History Guide

Eastgarston is an Ancient Parish in the county of Berkshire.

Alternative names: East Garston

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1554
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1607

Nonconformists include: Primitive Methodist, Society of Friends/Quaker, and Wesleyan Methodist.

Adjacent Parishes

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

GARSTON (East), a parish in Hungerford district, Berks; on the river Kennet, 2¾ miles ESE of Lambourn, and 6 N by E of Hungerford r. station. It has a post-office under Hungerford. Acres, 4,342. Real property, £5,216. Pop., 589. Houses, 140. The property is divided among a few. The manor belonged to John of Gaunt, in right of his wife; and was held on the tenure of furnishing a plate-clad knight, to serve the king for forty days, whenever he should be in Kidwelly. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Oxford. Value, £239. Patron, Christ Church, Oxford. The church is a good and handsome edifice, with a square tower. There are chapels for Wesleyans and Primitive Methodists, and a national school.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

FamilySearch Catalog

Census

Census returns for East Garston, 1841-1891

Church Records

Bishop’s transcripts for East Garston, 1607-1835 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of East Garston (Berkshire)

Church records, 1719-1944 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of East Garston (Berkshire)

Church records, 1837-1954 Author: Hungerford Circuit (Berkshire : Wesleyan Methodist)

Parish registers for East Garston, 1554-1984 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of East Garston (Berkshire)

Computer printout of East Garston, Berks., Eng

Court Records

Court rolls, 1700-1858 Author: Manor of Little Shippridge and Garston. Court (Berkshire)

Poorhouses & Poor Law

Hungerford Union : workhouse births and deaths 1866-1914, pauper’s service book 1877-1917 Author: EurekA Partnership

Vital Records

Hungerford Union : workhouse births and deaths 1866-1914, pauper’s service book 1877-1917 Author: EurekA Partnership

Berkshire Archives & Family History Groups

Berkshire Record Office

Berkshire Family History Society

GENUKI Berkshire

Berkshire

England, Berkshire, Reading, Cemetery Records, 1843-1959

Newtown Road Cemetery

Berkshire BMD

Berkshire Gravestones

Find A Grave Berkshire

West Berkshire War Memorials

Calendar of Berkshire Wills

Wellington College Register 1859-1905

Abingdon Union Workhouse Census 1881

Bradfield Union Workhouse 1881

Cookham Union Workhouse 1881

Easthampstead Union Workhouse 1881

Great Faringdon Union Workhouse 1881

Hungerford Union Workhouse 1881

Newbury Union Workhouse 1881

Reading Union Workhouse 1881

Wallingford Union Workhouse 1881

Wantage Union Workhouse 1881

Windsor Union Workhouse 1881

Wokingham Union Workhouse

Berkshire Enclosure Maps

Berkshire History

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

  • County: Berkshire
  • Civil Registration District: Hungerford
  • Probate Court: Court of the Archdeaconry of Berkshire
  • Diocese: Pre-1836 - Salisbury, Post-1835 - Oxford
  • Rural Deanery: Newbury
  • Poor Law Union: Hungerford
  • Hundred: Lambourn; Moreton; Wantage
  • Province: Canterbury