Clewer Berkshire Family History Guide

Clewer is an Ancient Parish in the county of Berkshire. 

Alternative names: Cleever

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1653
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1608

Nonconformists include: Roman Catholic and Wesleyan Methodist.

Adjacent Parishes

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

CLEWER, a parish in Windsor district, Berks; on the river Thames, near the Great Western railway, 1 mile W of Windsor. It has a post office, of the name of Clewer Green, under Windsor. Acres, 1,666. Real property, £15,929. Pop., 5,418. Houses, 904. The property is much subdivided. Clewer Park is the seat of D. Gooch, Esq.; Clewer Manor, of E. Foster, Esq.; St. Leonards, of Sir T. Brinkman, Bart.; St. Leonard's Hill, of G. Moffatt, Esq. A House of Mercy, for 75 penitents, was founded in 1849; an orphanage and an industrial school for 40 children, an infirmary for ladies and poor persons, and a convalescent hospital, built in 1867, at a cost of £12,000, with accommodation for 57 persons, are connected with it; and all are under the direction of a superior and 16 sisters. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Oxford. Value, £460. Patron, Eton College. The church is in the Norman style; contains a monument to the martial Earl of Harcourt; and was repaired in 1859. There are a chapel of ease, an endowed n. school, a Roman Catholic chapel, and charities £138.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

Berkshire Archives & Family History Groups

Berkshire Record Office

Berkshire Family History Society

GENUKI Berkshire

Berkshire

England, Berkshire, Reading, Cemetery Records, 1843-1959

Newtown Road Cemetery

Berkshire BMD

Berkshire Gravestones

Find A Grave Berkshire

West Berkshire War Memorials

Calendar of Berkshire Wills

Wellington College Register 1859-1905

Abingdon Union Workhouse Census 1881

Bradfield Union Workhouse 1881

Cookham Union Workhouse 1881

Easthampstead Union Workhouse 1881

Great Faringdon Union Workhouse 1881

Hungerford Union Workhouse 1881

Newbury Union Workhouse 1881

Reading Union Workhouse 1881

Wallingford Union Workhouse 1881

Wantage Union Workhouse 1881

Windsor Union Workhouse 1881

Wokingham Union Workhouse

Berkshire Enclosure Maps

Berkshire History

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners' Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women's Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

County: Berkshire
Civil Registration District: Windsor
Probate Court: Court of the Archdeaconry of Berkshire
Diocese: Pre-1836 - Salisbury, Post-1835 - Oxford
Rural Deanery: Reading
Poor Law Union: Windsor
Hundred: Ripplesmere
Province: Canterbury