Blewbury Berkshire Family History Guide

Blewbury is an Ancient Parish in the county of Berkshire. Upton and Aston Upthorpe are chapelries of Blewbury.

Other places in the parish include: Nottingham Fee.

Alternative names: Blewberry

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1588
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1591

Nonconformists include: Independent/Congregational, Particular Baptist, Primitive Methodist, Society of Friends/Quaker, and Wesleyan Methodist.

Adjacent Parishes

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

BLEWBERRY, a village in Wantage district, and a parish in Wantage and Wallingford districts, Berks. The village stands near the Ridgeway and Icknield-street; 2½ miles WSW of Wallingford Road r. station, and 4 NE by N of East Ilsley; and it has a post office under Wallingford, and a fair on the Thursday after 29 Sept. Pop., 639. Houses, 152. The parish includes also the hamlet of Upton with Nottingham-Fee liberty, and the liberty of Aston-Upthorpe. Acres, 6,814. Real property, £8,071. Pop., 1,114. Houses, 251. The property is divided among a few. The ancient manor-house was engirt by moat and earthen rampart. Blewberry Hill has barrows and an ancient camp. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Oxford; and till 1866 was united with Upton and Acton-Upthorpe. Value, £161. Patron, the Bishop of Oxford. The church is old but good. There are a Wesleyan chapel, a free school for 30 boys and 30 girls, and a large amount of charities.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Leonard's Gazetteer of England and Wales 1850

Blewberry, 4 miles S. W. Wallingford. P. 1096.

Source: Leonard's Gazetteer of England and Wales; Second Edition; C. W. Leonard, London; 1850.

Parish Records

Blewbury Parish Registers 1588-1813 - archive.org

Berkshire Archives & Family History Groups

Berkshire Record Office

Berkshire Family History Society

GENUKI Berkshire

Berkshire

England, Berkshire, Reading, Cemetery Records, 1843-1959

Newtown Road Cemetery

Berkshire BMD

Berkshire Gravestones

Find A Grave Berkshire

West Berkshire War Memorials

Calendar of Berkshire Wills

Wellington College Register 1859-1905

Abingdon Union Workhouse Census 1881

Bradfield Union Workhouse 1881

Cookham Union Workhouse 1881

Easthampstead Union Workhouse 1881

Great Faringdon Union Workhouse 1881

Hungerford Union Workhouse 1881

Newbury Union Workhouse 1881

Reading Union Workhouse 1881

Wallingford Union Workhouse 1881

Wantage Union Workhouse 1881

Windsor Union Workhouse 1881

Wokingham Union Workhouse

Berkshire Enclosure Maps

Berkshire History

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners' Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women's Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

County: Berkshire
Civil Registration District: Wantage
Probate Court: Court of the Peculiar of the Dean of Salisbury
Diocese: Pre-1836 - Salisbury, Post-1835 - Oxford
Rural Deanery: Pre-1846 - Salisbury, Post-1845 - Abingdon
Poor Law Union: Wantage
Hundred: Moreton; Reading
Province: Canterbury