Southill Bedfordshire Family History Guide

Southill is an Ancient Parish in the county of Bedfordshire.

Alternative names: South Hill

Other places in the parish include: Broom and Stanford.

Parish church: All Saints

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1538
  • Bishop's Transcripts: 1602

Nonconformists include:

  • Independent
  • Baptist
  • Methodists

Parishes adjacent to Southill

Historical Descriptions of Southill

Southill

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

SOUTHILL, or South-Hill, a township and a parish in Biggleswade district, Beds. The township lies adjacent to the Midland railway, 3¼ miles SW of Biggleswade; contains a village of its own name; and has a station with telegraph on the railway, and a post-office under Biggleswade. Real property, £3,890. Pop., 619. Houses, 122. The parish contains also the hamlets of Broom and Stanford, and comprises 6,180 acres. Pop., 1,391. Houses, 291. The manor belongs to Lord Ongley. S. Park belonged formerly to Lord Torrington, and belongs now to W. H. Whitbread, Esq. The living is a vicarage, united with Old Warden, in the diocese of Ely. Value, £384. Patron, W. H. Whitbread, Esq. The church is ancient. There are a Baptist chapel and a free school.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Leonard's Gazetteer of England and Wales 1850

Southill, 3 miles S.W. Biggleswade. P. 1379

Source: Leonard's Gazetteer of England and Wales; Second Edition; C. W. Leonard, London; 1850

Broom

Leonard's Gazetteer of England and Wales 1850

Broom, 1½ m. Biggleswade. P. 365.

Source: Leonard's Gazetteer of England and Wales; Second Edition; C. W. Leonard, London; 1850

The Parliamentary Gazetteer of England and Wales 1851

Broom, a hamlet in the parish of Southill, hund. of Wixamtree, county of Bedford; 2 miles south-west of Biggleswade. Pop., in 1801, 187; in 1831, 257. Houses 56. Other returns with the parish.

Source: The Parliamentary Gazetteer of England and Wales; A Fullarton & Co. Glasgow; 1851

A Topographical Dictionary of Great Britain and Ireland 1833

Broom, co. Bedford.

P. T. Biggleswade (45) 2m. SW b S. Pop. 226.

A hamlet in the parish of Southill and hundred of Wixamtree

Source: A Topographical Dictionary of Great Britain and Ireland by John Gorton. The Irish and Welsh articles by G. N. Wright; Vol. I; London; Chapman and Hall, 186, Strand; 1833.

Stanford

Leonard's Gazetteer of England and Wales 1850

Stanford, in Southill parish. P. 435.

Source: Leonard's Gazetteer of England and Wales; Second Edition; C. W. Leonard, London; 1850

Parish Records

FamilySearch – Birth Marriage & Death records, Census, Migration & Naturalization and Military records – Free

Bedfordshire Archives & Family History Groups

Bedfordshire Archives

Bedfordshire Family History Society

Bedfordshire Historical Record Society

Bedfordshire

England, Bedfordshire Parish Registers, 1538-1983

Bedfordshire County Cemetery Records

Stotfold Cemetery Search

Bedfordshire Gaol Register

Bedfordshire Quarter Session Rolls 1714-1832

Bedfordshire Poll Book 1722

Bedfordshire Poll Book 1722

Bedfordshire 1926 Valuation Maps

Bedfordshire Apprentices

Bedfordshire Police Roll of Honour

Bedfordshire Pubs Archive

Lost Pubs of Bedfordshire

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners' Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women's Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

  • County: Bedfordshire
  • Civil Registration District: Biggleswade
  • Probate Court: Court of the Archdeaconry of Bedford
  • Diocese: Pre-1837 - Lincoln, Post-1836 - Ely
  • Rural Deanery: Shefford
  • Poor Law Union: Biggleswade
  • Hundred: Wixamtree
  • Province: Canterbury