Shillington Bedfordshire Family History

Shillington is an Ancient Parish partly in Bedfordshire and partly in Hertfordshire.

Alternative names: Shiltington, Shetlington

Other places in the parish include: Holywell, Lower Stondon and Pegsdon.

Status: Ancient Parish

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1543
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1602

Nonconformists include: Baptist, Independent/Congregational, and Wesleyan Methodist.

Parishes adjacent to Shillington

Historical Descriptions of Shillington

Shillington

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

SHILLINGTON, or Shiltington, a village, a parish, and a sub-district, in Ampthill district, Beds. The village stands 3 miles WSW of Henlow r. station, and 5¼ NW of Hitchin; and has a post-office under Hitchin. The parish contains also Pegsdon and Lower Stondon hamlets. Acres, 5,030. Real property, £8,393. Pop. in 1851, 1,598; in 1861, 1,788. Houses, 365. The manor belongs to the Rev. G. Musgrave. Coprolites are largely worked. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Ely. Value, £128. Patron, Trinity College, Cambridge. The church is decorated and later English. There are chapels for Independents and Methodists, a large school, a library and reading room, alms houses for four widows, and other charities, £13. The sub-district contains five parishes and a part. Acres, 12,242. Pop., 4,188. Houses, 869.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Leonard's Gazetteer of England and Wales 1850

Shetlington, 3 miles S.E. Selsoe. P. 1411.

Source: Leonard's Gazetteer of England and Wales; Second Edition; C. W. Leonard, London; 1850

Holywell

Leonard's Gazetteer of England and Wales 1850

Holywell, in Shetlington parish. P. 182.

Source: Leonard's Gazetteer of England and Wales; Second Edition; C. W. Leonard, London; 1850

Lower Stondon

Leonard's Gazetteer of England and Wales 1850

Stondon (Lower), 4½ miles N.E. Selsoe. Popula, incl. in Shetlington.

Source: Leonard's Gazetteer of England and Wales; Second Edition; C. W. Leonard, London; 1850

Parish Registers

Shillington 1543-1812 - archive.org

Parish Records

Bedfordshire Archives & Family History Groups

Bedfordshire Archives

Bedfordshire Family History Society

Bedfordshire Historical Record Society

Bedfordshire

England, Bedfordshire Parish Registers, 1538-1983

Bedfordshire County Cemetery Records

Stotfold Cemetery Search

Bedfordshire Gaol Register

Bedfordshire Quarter Session Rolls 1714-1832

Bedfordshire Poll Book 1722

Bedfordshire Poll Book 1722

Bedfordshire 1926 Valuation Maps

Bedfordshire Apprentices

Bedfordshire Police Roll of Honour

Bedfordshire Pubs Archive

Lost Pubs of Bedfordshire

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners' Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women's Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Administration

  • County: Bedfordshire
  • Civil Registration District: Ampthill
  • Probate Court: Court of the Archdeaconry of Bedford
  • Diocese: Pre-1837 - Lincoln, Post-1836 - Ely
  • Rural Deanery: Shefford
  • Poor Law Union: Ampthill
  • Hundred: Clifton; Flitt
  • Province: Canterbury