Podington Bedfordshire Family History Guide

Podington is an Ancient Parish in the county of Bedfordshire.

Other places in the parish include: Hinwick.

Alternative names: Poddington, Possington, Puddington

Status: Ancient Parish

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1662
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1602

Nonconformists include:

Parishes adjacent to Podington

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

PUDDINGTON, a village and a parish in the district of Wellingborough and county of Bedford. The village stands 1¼ mile E of the boundary with Northamptonshire, 3 SSE of Irchester r. station, and 4½ S by W of Higham-Ferrers; and has a postal letter-box under Wellingborough. The parish contains also the hamlet of Hinwick, and comprises 2,770 acres. Real property, £3,364. Pop., 643. Houses, 142. The manor, with Hinwick House, belongs to R. L. Orlebar, Esq. Hinwick Hall is the seat of W. A. Orlebar, Esq. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Ely. Value, £190. Patron, R. L. Orlebar, Esq. The church is of successive dates, from Norman to decorated English; consists of nave, aisles, and chancel, with tower and crocketted spire; and contains an ancient font and a brass of 1518. There is a national school.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Leonard's Gazetteer of England and Wales 1850

Puddington, 10 m. N.W. Bedford. P. 602.

Source: Leonard's Gazetteer of England and Wales; Second Edition; C. W. Leonard, London; 1850

Parish Records

Bedfordshire Archives & Family History Groups

Bedfordshire Archives

Bedfordshire Family History Society

Bedfordshire Historical Record Society

Bedfordshire

England, Bedfordshire Parish Registers, 1538-1983

Bedfordshire County Cemetery Records

Stotfold Cemetery Search

Bedfordshire Gaol Register

Bedfordshire Quarter Session Rolls 1714-1832

Bedfordshire Poll Book 1722

Bedfordshire Poll Book 1722

Bedfordshire 1926 Valuation Maps

Bedfordshire Apprentices

Bedfordshire Police Roll of Honour

Bedfordshire Pubs Archive

Lost Pubs of Bedfordshire

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners' Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women's Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Administration

  • County: Bedfordshire
  • Civil Registration District: Wellingborough
  • Probate Court: Court of the Archdeaconry of Bedford
  • Diocese: Pre-1837 - Lincoln, Post-1836 - Ely
  • Rural Deanery: Clapham
  • Poor Law Union: Wellingborough
  • Hundred: Willey
  • Province: Canterbury