CHICKSANDS (formerly extra parochial) is now a parish, distant a mile and a half north west from Shefford, and 40 miles from London by rail, in the hundred and union and county court district of Biggleswade1.

Alternative names: Chicksands Priory

The area is returned with Shefford Hardwicke, and the population in 1861 was 77.

Table of Contents

Adjacent Parishes

Parish History

Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales Circa 1870

CHICKSANDS-PRIORY, an extra-parochial tract in Biggleswade district, Beds; on the river Ivel, near the Midland railway, 1 ¾ mile WNW of Shefford. Acres, 2,120. Real property, £2,122. Pop., 77. Houses, 10. The mansion of Chicksands Priory here, the seat of Sir G. Osborne, Bart., includes considerable part of the buildings of a priory, founded about 1150 by Pain de Beauchamp; and contains James I.’s bed, and a portrait of Cromwell by Lely.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72]

Leonard’s Gazetteer of England and Wales 1850

Chicksands, 1 m. Shefford. P. 60.

Source: Leonard’s Gazetteer of England and Wales; Second Edition; C. W. Leonard, London; 1850

Parish Records

FamilySearch

England, Bedfordshire, Chicksands-Priory – Census ( 1 )
Census returns for Chicksands Priory, 1841-1891
Author: Great Britain. Census Office

England, Bedfordshire, Chicksands-Priory – History ( 1 )
Historical and topographical of Bedfordshire : containing Bedford, Ampthill, Houghton, Luton, and Chicksands
Author: Parry, I. D.

England, Bedfordshire, Chicksands-Priory – Taxation ( 1 )
Land tax assessments for Chicksands, 1797-1832
Author: Bedfordshire (England). County Council

Directories

The Post Office Directory of Bedfordshire 1869

CHICKSANDS (formerly extra parochial) is now a parish, distant a mile and a half north west from Shefford, and 40 miles from London by rail, in the hundred and union and county court district of Biggleswade.

Osborn Sir George Robert bart

COMMERCIAL

Mossman James farmer
Mossman James jun farmer Chicksands Lodge farm

Source: The Post office directory of Northamptonshire, Huntingdonshire, Bedfordshire, Buckinghamshire, Berkshire, and Oxfordshire By Kelly’s directories, ltd 1869

Administration

  • County: Bedfordshire
  • Civil Registration District: Biggleswade
  • Probate Court: Search the courts of the surrounding parishes
  • Diocese: Not Applicable
  • Rural Deanery: Not Applicable
  • Poor Law Union: Biggleswade
  • Hundred: Clifton
  • Province: Canterbury

1.The Post office directory of Northamptonshire, Huntingdonshire, Bedfordshire, Buckinghamshire, Berkshire, and Oxfordshire By Kelly’s directories, ltd 1869

Related Parishes