Georgeham Devon Family History Guide

Georgeham is an Ancient Parish in the county of Devon.

Other places in the parish include: Croyde.

Alternative names: Ham St George

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1538
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1597

Nonconformists include:

  • Bible Christian Methodist
  • Particular Baptist

Adjacent Parishes

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

GEORGEHAM, a parish in Barnstaple district, Devon; on the coast, 8 miles NW by W of Barnstaple town and r. station. It contains the hamlet of Croyde; and its post town is Braunton, under Barnstaple. Acres, 4,229; of which 170 are water. Real property, £4,671. Pop., 873. Houses, 183. The property is divided among a few. The manor belongs to Earl Fortescue. The coast extends to Croyde and Morte bays, and to the narrow promontorial headland of Baggy point; and is highly picturesque. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Exeter. Value, £534. Patron, the Rev. Francis Hole. The church is ancient but good; has a square embattled tower; and contains the tomb of a crusader, and several other monuments. Two persons, husband and wife, who had been married upwards of 75 years, and each of whom died at the age of 101 in 1817, are buried in the churchyard. There are a Baptist chapel, a Primitive Methodist chapel, and charities £9.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

FamilySearch – Birth Marriage & Death Census Migration & Naturalization Military Probate & Court

FamilySearch Catalog

Census

Census returns for Georgeham, 1841-1891

Church records

England, Devon, Georgeham, bishop’s transcripts, 1597-1812 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Georgeham (Devonshire); Devon Record Office (Exeter)

England, Devon, Georgeham, parish registers, 1538-1954 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Georgeham (Devonshire); Devon Record Office (Exeter)

Georgeham burial registers, 1813-1837 Author: Devon Family History Society

Georgeham marriage registers, 1813-1837 Author: Devon Family History Society

Parish register transcripts, 1538-1850 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Georgeham (Devonshire)

Parish register printouts of Georgeham, Devon, England ; christenings, 1540-1850 Author: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. Genealogical Department

Parish register printouts of Georgeham, Devon, England ; marriages, 1538-1850 Author: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. Genealogical Department

History

An account of the parish of Georgeham : together with an history of it Author: Balfour, H. Stevenson

Taxation

Land tax assessment for Georgeham, 1782-1832 Author: Great Britain. Court of Quarter Sessions of the Peace (Devonshire)

Land tax assessment of Georgeham, 1798

Historical Newspapers

Western Morning News

Western Times

Exeter and Plymouth Gazette

North Devon Journal

Express and Echo

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

  • County: Devon
  • Civil Registration District: Barnstaple
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Barnstaple
  • Diocese: Exeter
  • Rural Deanery: Shirwell
  • Poor Law Union: Barnstaple
  • Hundred: Braunton
  • Province: Canterbury